• SCHEDULE

    As the program coalesces, this page will update. Meantime, here's the overall when and where for October 4-7:

    1

    Fri 4 Oct : 5pm-9pm

    Day 1: Registration, Key Frames & Opening Reception

    UWA Business School, Crawley

    2

    Sat 5 Oct : 8:30am-10pm

    Day 2: Key Conversations, Workshops and Councils, the Moveable Feast

    UWA Business School, Crawley

    -----------

    Changemakers Long Table Dinner & Twilight Market

    enkel HQ, Fremantle

    3

    Sun 6 Oct : 8:30am-5pm

    Day 3: Key Conversations, Workshops and Councils, the Moveable Feast, Key Frame Reframe

    UWA Business School, Crawley

    4

    Mon 7 Oct : 10am-4pm

    Day 4: NENA AGM and Sectoral Hub Meetings, 10am-12pm

    The Platform, Perth CBD

    -----------

    Excursions, 12pm-4pm

    On Country wildflower tour/river hike & lunch, Swan Valley

    Picnic at the beach, Leighton

  • Programme

    (subject to last-minute changes!)

    Friday, 4th October

    4.00pm - Registration
    5.00pm - Doors open
     

    6.00pm - Opening and Welcome to Country

    Key Frames:

    • Dennis Simmons, Maar Koodjal:

      Remembering Where We Came From

    •  
    • Katie Stubley Centre for Social Impact: Walking together into the future
    • Scott Ludlam (via livestream): Co-writing a New Story

       

    7.00pm - Key Frame: Reframe

    • Nora Bateson (via livestream): Complexity and the relational interdependence of biological and social systems

     

    7.30pm – Opening Reception:

    “Best of the West” Western Australian Artisanal Grazing Table, by Chef Nimrod Kazoom

    Saturday, 5th October

    8.00am - Registration/Coffee & Tea
    8.45am - Hosts' welcome and Welcome to Country

     

    Collaborating Organisations

    • enkel collective, Adam Jorlen
    • Centre for Social Impact, Paul Flatau
    • New Economy Network Australia, Michelle Maloney
    • Maar Koodjal, Dennis Simmons

    Beyond Paradigms: Re-Orienteering

    • JP Parker & Karun Cowper

    Key Conversation:

    HASHTAG: WAKEUPWORLD

    Hello? The house is on fire

    (AUA/Youth Council Session)

    Siobhan Sutton

    Meeka Moonlight

    Jay McClean

    Bella Burgmeister

    Kaelin Abrahams

    Facilitated by Aleesha Hanczakowski

     

    10.30am - Elevenses (Turkish coffee service)

     

    11.15am - Key Frames:

    • Dr. Louise Duxbury Do we need a moral compass? The role of the community
    • Alanna Irving Bossless leadership and radical collaboration 

    12.00pm - Key Conversation:

    EMERGENT TECHNOLOGY FOR GOOD

    Transition Tools

    (AUA/Responsible Tech Council Session)

    Arthur Brock, pospi, Marc Griffiths, Mike Gamble

    Facilitated by Anouk Pinchetti

     

     
     

     

     

     

     

    1.00pm - The Moveable Feast, catered by Chef Nimrod Kazoom

     

    2.00pm - The Offers and Needs Market, facilitated by:

    • Donnie Maclurcan, Post Growth Institute

    4.15pm - Sessions, Workshops and Councils*

    • Generation Regeneration - Louise, Anthony, John

    • Beyond Dogma - Fr. Bedding, Aisha, Karun

    • Future of Transport - Emily, Peter, Adrian

    • Future of Money - Steven, Sophie, Andrew

    • Warm Data Lab - Tan, Peter, Adam

    • Wellbeing 4 All: Claire, Timothy

    5.30pm - Moroccan tea service

     

    6.00pm - Closing Session

    • Reflections, even better questions & pollinations

    Key Conversation:

    • Damon Gameau (via livestream): What's Your 2040?

    6.30pm - Head for the enkel Centre, Fremantle

     

    7.00pm - Changemakers Long Table Dinner & Twilight Market at new enkel Centre in Fremantle

     

    Featuring Donnie Maclurcan, Beyond Growth

     

    Sunday 6th October

    8.00am- Registration/morning tea/coffee

    8.45am - Key Frames:

    • Douglas Rushkoff, Playing for Team Human (via livestream)
    • Rosanne Scott, Coming Home to the Garden
    • Daniel Schmachtenberger, Beyond Self-Termination (via livestream)

    10.30am - Elevenses (Turkish coffee service)

     

    11.15am - Key Frame:

    • Amanda Cahill In the face of climate crisis, what are the opportunities for the emergence of the new economy?
    11.35am - Key Conversation:
    • P2P, F2F, H2H

    12.15pm - Lunch:The Moveable Feast, catered by Chef Nimrod Kazoom

     

    1.30pm - Sessions, Workshops and Councils*

    • Learning Unlearning - Aden, Andre

    • Deep Adaptation - Amy, Karun, Cathy

    • Takin’ it to the Streets - Nilmini, Robin, Simone

    • Business as Unusual - Lizzie, Karen, Joseph

    • All Our Relations - Naomi, Patrick, Della

    • Conservation Nation - KA, Shona, Cat

    2.45pm - More Sessions, Workshops and Councils*

    • Brilliant Cities - Marcus, Brad, Boon, Julia

    • Beyond Extractivism - Donnie, Anouk, JP

    • Structures and Flows - Kate, Duncan, Marc

    • Future of Education - Timothy, Davisdon, Lara

    • Humane Tech - Sam, Marc, Adam

    • Circularity - Andrew, Dylan, Rebecca

    3.45pm - Moroccan Tea Service

     

    4.00pm - Closing Session, Key Frame:Reframe:

    • Vasudeva Barnao Who is more important, me or you?

    5.00pm - Retire to Steve’s Pub in Nedlands (whew!)

     

    Monday 7th October

    (NENA & community welcome to WA day)

     

    10.00am - 12.00pm - NENA Meetings

    The Platform Perth

    NENA Hub Strategies - Members Discussion: 10am – 11am

    NENA AGM: 11am-12noon

     

    12.00pm - Trips to Bells Rapids/Swan Valley vineyards, Beach picnic at Leighton, Wildflower Tours, Rotto

    * Sessions, Workshops and Councils

    HUMANE TECH
    Pospi (Sam Pospichil):

    Currency design, indigenous wisdom, dimensionality in wealth and Holochain apps

    Marc Griffiths: Blockchain in the hands of the people

    Facilitator: Adam Jorlen

     

    BEYOND EXTRACTIVISM
    Donnie Maclurcan: A future beyond capitalism is already here, and it's growing

    Anouk Pinchetti: How new emerging technologies may be used for good

    Facilitator: JP Parker

     

    FUTURE OF MONEY

    Steven Liaros: Pathway to a new economy: a critique, a vision and a strategy for getting there

    Sophie Amat: Becoming powerful with emerging technologies by enabling community currencies

    Facilitator: Andrew Thomson

     

    DEEP ADAPTATION

    Amy Warne: XR: New messaging for a new future

    Karun Cowper: Evolve or die - flower fascism in the post-ironic age

    Facilitator: Cathy Hall

     

    BUSINESS AS UNUSUAL

    Lizzie Gray: The future of business and the transformation of value

    Karen Cohen: Technology and the future of work

    Facilitator: Joseph Andrin

     

    TAKIN’ IT TO THE STREETS

    Robin Krabbe: Changing mindsets by stealth – regeneration via meso action.

    Nilmini De Silva: Breaking Free: A Nomad’s Journey to Creating a New Economy

    Facilitator: Simone van Hattem

     

    WARM DATA LAB (Workshop)
    Tanvier Fowler, Peter LeBreton: A warm data lab

    Facilitator: Adam Jorlen

     

    BEYOND DOGMA

    Fr. Chris Bedding and Aisha Novokovic​:

    What to do about the God-shaped hole and our collective despair

    Facilitator: Karun Cowper

     

    ALL OUR RELATIONS

    Naomi Godden & Patrick Gunasekera:

    Communities and power: through the social justice lens

    Facilitator: Della Rae Morrison

     

    * More Sessions, Workshops and Councils

    GENERATION REGENERATION

    Louise Edmonds: Regenerative Agriculture: Transforming culture and community, blazing Australia's path to net zero emissions
    Anthony James: The Regenerative Narrative
    Facilitator: John Stubley

     

    LEARNING UNLEARNING (Workshop)
    Aden Date: Unlearning: How to use art & improvisation to unleash creativity for personal and political transformation

    Facilitator: Andre Bürki

     

    WELLBEING FOR ALL (Workshop)

    Claire Vanderplank: Constructing reality from the ecological Self

    Facilitator: Timothy Bürki

     

    FUTURE OF EDUCATION
    Timothy Bürki: Finding my inner voice In a world filled with noise

    Davidson Lloyd: Getting to maybe: educating for an emergent future

    Facilitator: Lara Sampson

     

    BRILLIANT CITIES

    AUA/Council Session

    Marcus Foth: Brilliant Cities of More-than-Human Futures

    Brad Pettitt, Mayor of Fremantle

    Facilitators: Boon Ong and Julia Buchholz

     

    CIRCULARITY (Workshop)

    Andrew Thomson and Dylan Lamb: What is the economy, and why does it even matter?

    Facilitator: Rebecca Loftus

     

    STRUCTURES AND FLOWS
    Kate Biondo: Reclaiming Business

    Duncan Wallace: Structural diversity, including commons and cooperatives, social and economic justice

    Facilitator: Marc Griffiths


    FUTURE OF TRANSPORT

    Emily Sims: More trains? Here's how. Beneficiary funding for the transit transformation

    Peter Kasprczak: Hydrogen Highway

    Facilitator: Adrian Glamorgan

     

    HOME IS WHERE THE 💚 IS

    Clare Dodd & Kate Davies:

    Getting past being scared to care

     

    Facilitator: Allan Connolly

     

    CONSERVATION NATION

    K.A.: From the desert to the city

    Shona Hunter: The forest for the trees

    Facilitator:Dominique Chanovre

    ×
    Tickets are nonrefundable, but are transferrable.